RV Parking in SSF: What are the City Municipal Codes?

South San Francisco, CA   February 17, 2017   

What are the rules in South San Francisco pertaining to Recreational Vehicles being parked on the street or in private driveways? This question comes to us a few times a year and SSFPD Corporal Anthony Pinell of the Traffic Enforcement/Motor Unit has provided us with an overview and support information from the SSF municipal codes as follows:

The South San Francisco Municipal Code Sections 8.44.050 and 8.44.040 deal with this issue. According to SSFMC 8.44.050, recreational vehicles may not park on a public street between the hours of 10:00 PM and 6:00 AM UNLESS it is parked in a residential district on the street line immediately abutting to the residence where the owner resides and it is for the purpose of convenient departure as well as loading and unloading for a recreational trip. The vehicle cannot be parked in the location for longer than 24 Hours and no more than two days in a seven day period.

Parking a recreational vehicle on private property in a residential district is subject to the limitations set forth in SSFMC 8.44.040. The RV may park in a paved driveway as long as it does not encroach onto the public right away, the wheels are locked or blocked. The RV may also be stored in a side yard behind a non-transparent six foot fence but it cannot be closer than three feet to an exit from the dwelling. In no circumstance can the RV be parked on a corner lot in a manner which blocks the “clear vision zone”. South San Francisco Code Enforcement Officers from the Fire Department would address code enforcement issues that occur on private property.

Please see the below text from the SSF Municipal Code for further information.

8.44.050 Parking on city streets.
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, the parking of any recreational vehicle on any public street or avenue, highway, lane, alley, court or public place remains subject to regulation of parking pursuant to established city or state traffic and zoning regulations.
(b) Except as provided pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, no person shall park or leave standing a recreational vehicle, on any street between the hours of ten p.m. and six a.m. the following day.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a resident of a single family or two family lot located in a residential district may park a recreational vehicle during the hours of ten p.m. and six a.m. on a street immediately abutting a street lot line of the lot upon which such resident resides, subject to the following limitations:
(i) Such parking shall be for the purpose of convenient departure from or return to the lot by such resident in connection with a planned trip, outing or vacation of the resident commencing or ending the same day of such parking, including any loading or unloading of persons and personal effects or for the preparation of the vehicle incidental to such departure or return; and
(ii) Such parking shall in no event extend beyond twenty-four consecutive hours, nor more than two occasions during such hours during any seven-day period.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a resident of a single family or two family lot located in a residential district may park a multi-use vehicle during the hours of ten p.m. and six a.m. on a street immediately abutting a street lot line of the lot on which such resident resides, subject to the limitations set forth in Title 11 of this code. (Ord. 1004 § 2, 1986)
8.44.040 Storage.
It is unlawful for any person to store or park a recreational vehicle, and/or camper shell not securely fastened to a vehicle, upon any lot or piece or parcel of land within an area zoned for residential purposes, including multiple-family areas in this city, except:
(a) In a licensed trailer park or licensed public storage facility; or
(b) Wholly enclosed with a structure lawfully existing on the premises; or
(c) Within the side or rear yard of the lot provided that the recreational vehicle be located no closer than three feet to any exit from a building used for human habitation, that its wheels are properly blocked or locked, that it does not encroach on a public right-of-way, and that it is not stored or parked in a clear vision zone of a corner lot, and provided further that it is screened from adjacent lots by a solid nontransparent fence six feet in height; or
(d) Within the front yard of the lot provided that the recreational vehicle is located entirely within a paved driveway, that its wheels are properly blocked or locked, that it does not encroach on a public right-of-way, and that it is not parked or stored in a clear vision zone on a corner lot. (Ord. 1004 § 2, 1986)

If you have additional questions or concerns please address them to the SSFPD at 650/877-8900.

Abandoned Vehicle Hot Line: (650) 829 – 3939

Traffic Complaints: (650) 829 – 3790

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.